Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home | Information | Trailer | Summary - Ozet | Making On Deadly Ground | Reviews - Kritikler | Gallery | The Message of the film "On Deadly Ground" | An Earth Day Message from Steven Seagal | On Deadly Ground'dan Mesaj | Environmental Photos From The World | Back To The Filmography

ON DEADLY GROUND
(1993)
 
 
 
INFORMATION
 
 
 


DIRECTOR STEVEN SEAGAL - ON DEADLY GROUND (1993-1994)

bar-1.jpg

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Directed by
Steven Seagal  
 
Writing credits (WGA)
Ed Horowitz   (written by) &
Robin U. Russin   (written by)

Full Cast and Crew 

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete

Steven Seagal

....

Forrest Taft

Michael Caine

....

Michael Jennings

Joan Chen

....

Masu

John C. McGinley

....

MacGruder

R. Lee Ermey

....

Stone

Shari Shattuck

....

Liles

Billy Bob Thornton

....

Homer Carlton

Richard Hamilton

....

Hugh Palmer

Chief Irvin Brink

....

Silook

Apanguluk Charlie Kairaiuak

....

Tunrak

Elsie Pistolhead

....

Takanapsaluk

John Trudell

....

Johnny Redfeather

Mike Starr

....

Big Mike

Sven-Ole Thorsen

....

Otto (as Swen-Ole Thorsen)

Jules Desjarlais

....

Drunken Eskimo

Moses Wassillie

....

Joseph Ittok

Nanny Kagak

....

Elak

Irvin Kershner

....

Walters

Kenji

....

Rook

Todd Beadle

....

Collins

Ivan Kane

....

Spinks

David John Cervantes

....

Stokes

David Selburg

....

Harold

Arisa Wolf

....

Makeup Girl

Carlotta Chang

....

Dream Girl

Reid Asato

....

Etok

Fumiyasu Daikyu

....

Maktak

Warren Tabata

....

Oovi

Joe Lala

....

Guard

Chic Daniel

....

Chic

Jim Farnum

....

Reporter

Conrad E. Palmisano

....

Richter

Webster Whinery

....

Independent

David Paris

....

Helicopter Pilot

Gary Farrell

....

Helicopter Pilot

Debbie Houk

....

Bar Girl

Brian Simpson

....

Mr. Bear

Peter Navy Tuiasosopo

....

Worker #1

Craig Ryan Ng

....

Worker #2

Nicole Mier

....

Little Girl #1

Summer Holmstrand

....

Little Girl #2

Billie Jo Price

....

Mother of Girl #1/Medicine People

Patrick Gorman

....

Oil Executive

Chris Dunn

....

Oil Executive

Pía Reyes

....

Dancer

Dianna Wan

....

Dancer

Rossman Peetook

....

Dancer

Mia Suh

....

Dancer

Lisa Nardone

....

Dancer

Gabriel L. Muktoyuk

....

Dancer

Vince Pikonganna

....

Dancer

Edward Tiulana

....

Dancer

Wilfred Anowlic

....

Dancer

Victoria J. Pushruk

....

Dancer

Brenda A. Tiulana

....

Dancer

Seago Blackstar Whitewolf

....

Medicine People

Leslie Gray

....

Medicine People

Bernice Falling Leaves

....

Medicine People

Little Crow

....

Medicine People

Sonny D.M. Peralez

....

Medicine People

Edith Akpik

....

Villager

Helen Hakkila

....

Villager

Mark M. Hiratsuka

....

Villager

Mary Hiratsuka

....

Villager

Rick Jones

....

Villager

Paulette Kniseley

....

Villager

Vergie Kniseley

....

Villager

Jimmy Kniseley

....

Villager

Kathy Kratsas

....

Villager

Darren Mitvitnikoff

....

Villager

Fran Monegan

....

Villager

Emma Nelson

....

Villager

Helmer Olson

....

Villager

Simon Puskruk

....

Villager

 

rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Bart the Bear

....

The Bear

Ericka Bryce

....

Bar Girl #3 (uncredited)

Jason Jardine

....

J.E. Jones (uncredited)

Shawn Michael Perry

....

Refinery Worker (uncredited)

Produced by

Peter J. Burrell .... associate producer
Robin L. D'Arcy .... line producer
A. Kitman Ho .... producer
Edward McDonnell .... co-producer
Doug Metzger .... associate producer
Julius R. Nasso .... producer
Jeffrey Robinov .... executive producer
Steven Seagal .... producer
Robert Watts .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Ronnie Dunn   (song)
Basil Poledouris  
 
Cinematography by
Ric Waite  
 
Film Editing by
Don Brochu  
Robert A. Ferretti  
 
Casting by
Pamela Basker  
 
Production Design by
William Ladd Skinner  
 
Art Direction by
Louis Montejano  
 
Set Decoration by
John H. Anderson  
Ronald R. Reiss  
 
Costume Design by
Joseph G. Aulisi  
 
Makeup Department
Shanon Ely .... hair stylist
Jef Simons .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Peter J. Burrell .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John P. Aguirre .... second second assistant director
Sean Kavanagh .... second assistant director
Doug Metzger .... first assistant director
Jeff Okabayashi .... assistant director
Glenn Randall Jr. .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Dale DeStefani .... foreman
Charles R. Lipscomb .... lead man
Sam Moore .... property master
Penny Smartt-Juday .... art department coordinator
John Sweeney .... assistant propmaster
Sally Thornton .... set designer
Mark Boucher .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks .... adr editor
Lance Brown .... sound editor
Rickley W. Dumm .... assistant sound editor
J.J. George .... assistant music editor
Steven Gerrior .... first assistant sound editor
Joseph Holsen .... sound editor
Elliott Koretz .... sound editor
Lance Laurienzo .... assistant sound editor
John Leveque .... supervising sound editor
Kenneth C. Mantlo .... boom operator
Anthony Milch .... sound editor
Jay Nierenberg .... sound editor
Curtis Roush .... music editor
Edward Tise .... sound mixer
Tim Tuchrello .... assistant sound editor
Robert Ulrich .... adr editor
Marshall Winn .... sound editor
Richard E. Yawn .... supervising sound editor
William Jacobs .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Thomas L. Fisher .... special effects
Roy Goode .... pyrotechnician
Andrew Miller .... special effects foreman
 
Visual Effects by
Rocco Gioffre .... matte artist
Adam Hill .... modelmaker: SVSI
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects supervisor
Scott Schneider .... model maker
Mark Stetson .... miniature effects co-supervisor: Stetson Visual Services
 
Stunts
Kelly Akai .... stunts
Seth Arnett .... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour .... stunts
Kenny Bates .... stunts
Ray Bickel .... stunts
John Branagan .... stunts
Nick Brett .... stunts
Tony Brubaker .... stunts
Hal Burton .... stunts
Keith Campbell .... stunts
Steven Chambers .... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Phil Chong .... stunts
Mike Christopher .... stunts (as Michael Christopher)
Dan Coffey .... stunts
David Crago .... stunts
Charles Croughwell .... stunts (as Charlie Croughwell)
Phil Culotta .... stunts
Binh Dang .... stunts
Alex Desir .... stunts
Craig Dunn .... stunts
Kenny Endoso .... stunts
Danny Epper .... stunts
Donna Evans .... stunts
George Fisher .... stunts
Carlos Gonzales .... stunts
Jeff Habberstad .... stunts
Dick Hancock .... stunts
Eddie Hice .... stunts
Larry Holt .... stunts
Chris Howell .... stunts
Jeff Imada .... stunts
Terry Jackson .... stunts
K. Lee Johnson .... stunts
Steve Kelso .... stunts
Julius LeFlore .... stunts
James Lew .... stunts
Clint Lilley .... stunts
Mike H. McGaughy .... stunts (as Mike McGaughy)
Bill McIntosh .... stunts
Gene McLaughlin .... stunts
John Meier .... stunts (as John C. Meier)
Tom Morga .... stunts
Billy Morts .... stunts (as William Morts)
Hugh Aodh O'Brien .... stunts (as Hugh A. O'Brien)
Steven Palmer .... stunts (as Steve Palmer)
Conrad E. Palmisano .... stunt coordinator: added scenes
Shelly Peterson .... stunts (as Shelly Peterson-Boyle)
Glenn Randall Jr. .... stunt coordinator
Chad Randall .... stunts
Troy Robinson .... stunts
Mic Rodgers .... stunts
Danny Rogers .... stunts
John Rottger .... stunts
Michael Runyard .... stunts
Lincoln Simonds .... stunts
Brian Smrz .... stunts
Gregg Smrz .... stunts (as Greg Smrz)
Nils Allen Stewart .... stunts
Lelagi Togisala .... stunts (as Lelagi Senosa Togisala)
Frank Torres .... stunts
Tim Trella .... stunts
Greg Walker .... stunts
Garrett Warren .... stunts
Gary J. Wayton .... stunts (as Gary Wayton)
Mickey White .... stunts (as Michael White)
Jim Wilkey .... stunts
Danny Wynands .... stunts
Merritt Yohnka .... stunts
 
Other crew
Robert Reed Altman .... assistant camera
Gordon Antell .... assistant film editor
Carl Boles .... gaffer
Steve Boyd .... transportation coordinator: second unit
Budd Carr .... music supervisor
Jeff Dash .... payroll accountant
David Emmerichs .... steadicam operator
Jay K. Fishburn .... head wrangler
Dawn M. Gerrior .... assistant editor
Kurt Greufe .... assistant accountant
Dow Griffith .... location manager
David 'Cajun' Guilbeau .... craft service
Maureen Higgins .... assistant accountant
Maxwell R. Johnson II .... transportation coordinator
Larry Jolly .... miniature helicopter pilot
J. David Jones .... helicopter pilot
Harry Lu .... armorer
Greig McRitchie .... orchestrator
John Monsour .... 24 frame computer supervising engineer
Heather Murphy .... production coordinator: Washington
David Paris .... aviation coordinator
Libby Riddles .... coordinator: dog team logistics
Juan Ros .... production assistant
Judi Rosner .... production coordinator
Larry Schmidt .... helicopter pilot
Doug Seus .... bear owner
Doug Seus .... bear trainer
Cathy Smith .... special costume design
Laura Sode-Matteson .... location manager
Kurt E. Soderling .... assistant camera
Kurt E. Soderling .... camera operator: second unit
Stefanie Wiseman .... assistant editor

Production Companies

Distributors

Other Companies

TURKISH POSTER - ON DEADLY GROUND

Released:
February 18th 1994

Box Office Receipts:
$38.5 million (USA)

Opening Weekend (USA) : $12.7 million.
 

 
 

Background Music-Coban Yildizi (means:morning star - venus)
Composed & Conducted by: Melih Kibar
Album:Yadigar

 
 
 
 
 
Suzi ©  2005